April 16, 2015

2015 NBA Playoffs Philippine TV schedule


It's time for the 2015 NBA Playoffs! Bored out of your wits with that oversaturated coverage of the awesome Lakers and Heat seasons? Do you want to see high quality basketball involving teams no one even realized that existed a couple of years ago? Don't fret, it's playoffs time!

Hopefully, more live games on free TV! The channel that airs delayed games has to die a quick death. Yes, I'm talking to you, @ABSCBNSports that blocked me for calling out such shitty service. Now that Sir Chip and Maya are happily screwing each other like rabbits ever after, we basketball fans deserve a break.

November 9, 2014

2014-15 PBA Philippine Cup standings and magic numbers

You guys know the drill. If you don't, check out what magic numbers are, see this.TL;DR: The magic number is the number of wins a team has to earn for them to qualify; the "tragic" number is the number of losses the team has to get before it is eliminated.

September 27, 2014

Your Asian Games basketball cheat sheet

Despite losing three consecutive games already, Gilas Pilipinas can still make it to the knockout stage of the 2014 Asian Games. How? See the cheatsheet below:

Advancing teams:
  • Red: South Korea & Qatar
  • Green: South Korea & Kazakhstan
  • Yellow: Kazakstan & Qatar
  • Blue: South Korea & Philippines
  • Purple: See Note (A)
  • Orange: See Note (B)
Notes after the jump:

August 23, 2014

2014 PBA mock draft: Literally mocking edition

So yeah, you've probably read all of the 2014 PBA mock drafts known to man. You probably know that Stanley Pringle is going to be the #1 pick. And that Kia is picking Manny Pacquiao at the first round. You've probably even have a cheatsheet on actual draft day. You're probably planning on going to Robinsons Place Manila wearing your Barangay Ginebra San Miguel knockoffs then throw rocks at the jeepneys outside to vent your frustration realizing that Ginebra would still be in deep shit no matter what.

So what makes this mock draft lottery, aside from mocking you, the hard-working Ginebra fan? Here, we literally mock the draft applicants, the teams, Robinsons Place Manila and nearby schools. Yes, even those. Let's get started.

June 18, 2014

Nope, the Philippines most likely did not play football under Spain

There's an article on Rappler entitled "Remembering the Philippines as a football nation". It discusses the history of Philippine football, and its current status. The facts are mostly right, except for these two passages: